Home Addition Cost · Add a Bathroom · 2026

Adding a bathroom — whether by carving it out of existing space or building a small addition — is one of the highest-impact upgrades a home can get. Here’s what a new bathroom costs in NJ and PA in 2026.

$15,000 – $75,000Adding a bathroom within your home’s existing footprint sits at the lower end; building a bathroom as part of an addition, where you’re also adding structure, sits at the top. Plumbing distance and fixture level drive the rest.

Cost to Add a Bathroom by Approach

ApproachTypical 2026 cost
Powder room in existing space$15,000 – $30,000
Full bath carved from existing space$25,000 – $50,000
Bathroom added via a small bump-out$40,000 – $65,000
Bathroom within a larger addition$50,000 – $75,000+

All-in ranges. The biggest variables are how far the new plumbing has to run to reach existing lines, whether you’re adding structure, and the fixture and tile level.

What Drives the Cost of Adding a Bathroom

Plumbing distance. The closer the new bathroom is to existing supply and drain lines, the cheaper it is. A bathroom on the far side of the house, or on a slab, costs more to connect.

Carve-out vs. addition. Fitting a bathroom into existing square footage avoids foundation and roof work. Adding one as a bump-out or within an addition means you’re paying for structure on top of the bathroom itself.

Finish level. Fixtures, tile, and a custom shower span an enormous range — the same footprint can differ by tens of thousands. Our bathroom remodel cost guide breaks the finishes down in detail.

Cost to Add a Bathroom FAQs

How much does it cost to add a bathroom to a house?

In NJ and PA, adding a bathroom runs about $15,000 for a powder room in existing space up to $75,000 or more when it’s part of an addition. Plumbing distance, whether you add structure, and fixture level drive the number.

Is it cheaper to add a bathroom in existing space or build an addition?

Carving a bathroom out of existing space — a closet, part of a large bedroom, under a stair — is almost always cheaper than a bump-out or addition, because you avoid foundation and roof work. An addition makes sense when there’s simply no space to convert.

What’s the most expensive part of adding a bathroom?

Usually the plumbing run to reach existing lines and the shower or tub system. A custom curbless shower with tile and glass is a premium build, and long plumbing runs add labor and materials.

Get Your Real Number

Adding a bathroom?

We’ll assess the space and plumbing and give you a straight, line-itemed estimate.

Get a Free Estimate